STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] applicable here, these criteria are very arbitrary and non-inclusive of those
things which might be indicia of an educational service.
As
we stated in Canon & Dunphy, the overall transaction must be considered.
The True Objective Test views the transaction from the perspective of the
purchaser. The Department’s subsequent, arbitrary litmus tests fail to do
either; they focus on a small subset of possible factors and do not consider,
from the perspective of the purchaser, what the buyer is trying to obtain.
The
Department also cites to Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) (2017-2018) for the
proposition that the Commission cannot set “standards” or “requirements.”[13] The Commission, however,
has been given a specific grant of authority in Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(a) to be
“the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law
and fact“ under the specified tax statutes. Nevertheless, the Commission is not
setting any specific new standard in this matter. The True Objective Test, as
written into the Administrative Code, applies here. It is a doctrine of long
standing.